Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2386L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362775

Date:Thursday 15 October 1992
Time:00:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Beverly Flight Center, Inc.
Registration: N2386L
MSN: 38-79A0690
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newburyport, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carrabassett, ME
Destination airport:Beverly, MA (KBVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE PILOT OBSERVED A LOW FUEL QUANITY INDICATION. HE DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND REQUESTED VECTORS FOR LANDING, HOWEVER, BEFORE REACHING THE AIRPORT, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING ON A HIGHWAY, AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE LEFT WING STRUCK A ROAD SIGN. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE FAA INSPECTOR REVEALED 'LESS THAN ONE PINT OF FUEL...FROM EACH SUMP.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INACCURATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS AND IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING, RESULTING IN FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA020