Accident Beechcraft V35E Bonanza N3328C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362776

Date:Wednesday 14 October 1992
Time:20:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35E Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3328C
MSN: D-3994
Total airframe hrs:3400 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laguna, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Payson, AZ (E69)
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, WITH A FULL FUEL CAPACITY, THE PILOT FAILED TO SELECT THE CORRECT TANK AND THE ENGINE LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. UNSUITABLE TERRAIN WAS ENCOUNTERED DURING THE FORCED LANDING.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO SELECT THE PROPER FUEL TANK AND RESULTANT FUEL STARVATION POWER LOSS. A FACTOR WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA013

Location