Accident Mooney M20J N201BL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362777

Date:Wednesday 14 October 1992
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Abilene Aero Inc
Registration: N201BL
MSN: 24-1259
Total airframe hrs:2837 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mexia, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(TX06)
Destination airport:Lubbock, TX (KLBB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO A NIGHT DEPARTURE FROM A LOCAL AIRPORT THE PILOT REFUELED HIS AIRPLANE. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB THE ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER AND THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO EXECUTE A FORCED LANDING TO UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. AN EVALUATION OF THE FUEL REVEALED THAT THE AVIATION FUEL WAS CONTAMINATED WITH JET A TYPE FUEL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FUELED THE AIRCRAFT WITH JET FUEL INSTEAD OF AVAITION GASOLINE. FACTORS WERE THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE FORCED LANDING AND THE DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA012

Location