Accident Cessna 152 N69223,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362778

Date:Tuesday 13 October 1992
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Branch County Aviation
Registration: N69223
MSN: 15282568
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsdale, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sandusky, OH (KSKY)
Destination airport:Coldwater, MI (D96)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON THE RETURN LEG OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WHEN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED. HE WAS EIGHT MILES WEST OF AN AIRPORT WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING ON RUNWAY 09 WHICH WAS 3801 FEET LONG. THE WIND WAS 270 AT 15 TO 20 KNOTS. THE PILOT WAS HIGH AND FAST WHEN TRYING TO LAND AT THE AIRPORT. HE ABORTED THE ATTEMPT AND TRIED TO LAND IN A FIELD TO THE EAST OF THE AIRPORT, BUT WAS FAST AGAIN. HE PULLED UP A SECOND TIME AND MADE A TURN TO THE RIGHT AND MADE A HARD LANDING IN A FIELD. APPROXIMATELY ONE QUART OF FUEL WAS IN THE LEFT TANK, AND APPROXIMATELY ONE AND ONE-HALF GALLONS OF FUEL WAS IN THE RIGHT WING. THE PILOT STATED, '...I MADE THE DECISION TO NOT OBTAIN FUEL,' BEFORE HE DEPARTED ON HIS RETURN LEG OF THE FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING IN NOT REFUELING THE AIRCRAFT AND A POORLY PLANNED FORCED LANDING BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA010

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 October 1986 N69223 Branch County Aviation 0 Galesburg, MI sub

Location