Accident Piper PA-28-140 N201MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362779

Date:Tuesday 13 October 1992
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Greg Thompson
Registration: N201MA
MSN: 28-26771
Total airframe hrs:3073 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grove City, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(29D)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKE OFF AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 150 FEET AGL, THE PILOT STARTED TO RETRACT THE FLAPS, THE AIRSPEED DROPPED AND THE STALL WARNING LIGHT CAME ON. THE PILOT SAID THERE WAS NO RUNWAY REMAINING. WHEN HE GOT CLOSE TO THE GROUND HE ATTEMPTED TO FLARE, THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD AND THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT RAISED THE FLAPS PREMATURELY, RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AT TO LOW AN ALTITUDE TO ALLOW RECOVERY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA019

Location