Accident Piper PA-38-112 N24563,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362784

Date:Sunday 11 October 1992
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Loranger Aviation
Registration: N24563
MSN: 38-79A1132
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spokane, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lewiston, ID (KLWS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT JUST BEFORE HIS LAST DEPARTURE FOR THE RETURN LEG HOME, HE INCORRECTLY CALCULATED THE REMAINING FUEL ON BOARD AND DID NOT REFUEL THE AIRPLANE. WHEN APPROXIMATELY TEN MILES FROM THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE LEFT FUEL TANK EXHAUSTED OF FUEL. THE PILOT SWITCHED TO THE RIGHT FUEL TANK THAT EXHAUSTED OF FUEL APPROXIMATELY TWO MILES FROM THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED AN APPROACH TO RUNWAY 21L, THEN SWITCHED TO 21R TO TRY AND LAND ON THE OVERRUN. AN AIRPORT BOUNDARY FENCE IS PRESENT AT THE END OF THE OVERRUN. IN ORDER TO AVOID STRIKING THE FENCE, THE PILOT HAD TO PULL THE AIRPLANE UP AND OVER THE FENCE. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND DROPPED TO THE GROUND, STRIKING THE RUNWAY APPROACH LIGHTS.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: FUEL EXHAUSTION AND INADEQUATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA007

Location