Accident Cessna L-19A N5563,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362785

Date:Sunday 11 October 1992
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19A
Owner/operator:Katakura, Takeshi
Registration: N5563
MSN: 50-1567
Total airframe hrs:7744 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brookshire, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(27XS)
Destination airport:(27XS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE PILOT FAILED TO COMPENSATE FOR THE 15 TO 18 KNOT CROSS WIND. THE AIRPLANE WEATHERVANED INTO THE CROSS WIND AND THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST IN THE INVERTED POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR THE CROSS WIND. A FACTOR WAS THE CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA011

Location