Accident Cessna 150M N66355,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362786

Date:Sunday 11 October 1992
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Romeo Aviation Inc.
Registration: N66355
MSN: 15075992
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4842 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Romeo, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(D98)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WAS PRACTICING CROSSWIND TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. THE PILOT STATED HE HAD DIFFICULTY MAINTAINING RUNWAY ALIGNMENT AS HE CROSSED THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD DURING THE FIFTH TOUCH AND GO. DURING THE LANDING FLARE THE AIRPLANE BALLOONED SEVERAL TIMES AND TOUCHED DOWN TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A RUNWAY LIGHT. IT CHANGED DIRECTION AND CROSSED THE RUNWAY AGAIN WHERE IT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND AND FAILURE TO ATTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING LANDING FLARE AND TOUCHDOWN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA008

Location