Accident Cessna 172N N3501E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362788

Date:Saturday 10 October 1992
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Managerie Enterprises, Inc.
Registration: N3501E
MSN: 17263578
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2975 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Addison, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Destination airport:(KADS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE ATTEMPT BY BOTH PILOTS TO PASS EACH OTHER WITHOUT ADEQUATE CLEARANCE BETWEEN THEIR AIRPLANES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93LA004

Location