Accident Cessna 210F N1840F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362789

Date:Saturday 10 October 1992
Time:18:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1840F
MSN: 58740
Total airframe hrs:3024 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buena Park, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fullerton, CA (KFUL)
Destination airport:(KFUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A MAINTENANCE TEST FLIGHT FOLLOWING AN ANNUAL INSPECTION AND REPLACEMENT OF TWO CYLINDERS. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENGINE LOST POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO A HIGHWAY AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH 2 MOVING MOTOR VEHICLES. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED EVIDENCE OF WATER IN THE CYLINDERS. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN SITTING FOR SEVERAL MONTHS WITHOUT THE FUEL TANKS TOPPED OFF.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ADEQUATELY DETECT WATER CONTAMINATION IN THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL SYSTEM DURING PREFLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA009