Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8333T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362791

Date:Saturday 10 October 1992
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8333T
MSN: 288116146
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3682 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Clairsville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harrison County, OH
Destination airport:St. Clairsville, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LANDING ON A 1200 FOOT GRASS RUNWAY, WITH A TAIL WIND OF 12 TO 25 KNOTS, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE END OF THE RUNWAY, IMPACTED A FENCE, THEN A TREE AND NOSED OVER. THERE WAS NO KNOWN WEATHER BRIEF PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. THE PILOT DID RECEIVE CURRENT WINDS, IN FLIGHT, FROM A LOCAL AIRPORT CONTROL TOWER AND ELECTED TO LAND DOWN WIND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISION TO LAND ON A SHORT GRASS RUNWAY WITH A TAIL WIND. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOTS FAILURE TO OBTAIN AND EVALUATE A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA014

Location