Accident O'connor SNO-BIRD XL N532SB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362792

Date:Saturday 10 October 1992
Time:16:40 LT
Type:O'connor SNO-BIRD XL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N532SB
MSN: 1
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:67 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582LC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bryan, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCFD)
Destination airport:(KCFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS DEMONSTRATING VARIOUS MANEUVERS IN HIS GYROCOPTER AT AN AIR SHOW. HE ENTERED A LEFT VERTICAL SPIN AND NOTED THE ENTRY WAS SLUGGISH. WHEN HE ADDED POWER TO AID IN SPIN DEVELOPMENT, THE RUDDER JAMMED FULL LEFT. EFFORTS TO RECOVER WERE TO NO AVAIL AND THE GYROCOPTER IMPACTED TERRAIN NEXT TO THE AIRPORT RUNWAY. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THE LEADING EDGE OF THE FIBERGLASS RUDDER HAD DELAMINATED AND HAD JAMMED THE RUDDER IN THE FULL LEFT POSITION.

Probable Cause: DELAMINATION OF THE RUDDER LEADING EDGE AND SUBSEQUENT JAMMING OF THE RUDDER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93LA003