Accident Cessna 152 N150G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362795

Date:Friday 9 October 1992
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Arizona Wing & Rotor, Inc.
Registration: N150G
MSN: 15279637
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6545 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quartzsite, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Blythe, AZ (KBLH)
Destination airport:Chandler, AZ (P10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NONCERTIFICATED STUDENT PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WHEN THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE LOST POWER. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN THE ENGINE POWER AND ELECTED TO EXECUTE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A FLAT AREA MOUNTAIN TOP. BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ITS RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK A ROCK AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED DOWN ONTO THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: ENGINE FAILURE FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA006

Location