Accident Cessna 172P N62527,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362797

Date:Thursday 8 October 1992
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N62527
MSN: 17275293
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4123 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buford, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Covington, KY (KCVG)
Destination airport:Athens, GA (KATH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT UNDER INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. THE PILOT STATED THE HE BECAME CONCERNED ABOUT HIS FUEL STATUS AS A RESULT OF ENCOUNTERING HEAD WINDS IN EXCESS OF THOSE USED FOR PLANNING THE FLIGHT. DURING HIS ATTEMPTS TO LAND AT ALTERNATE AIRPORTS TO REFUEL THE AIRCRAFT, THE AIRCRAFT RAN OUT OF FUEL. DURING THE FORCED LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A FENCE AND RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE INFLIGHT PLANNING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA010

Location