Accident Piper PA-34-220T N228R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362798

Date:Thursday 8 October 1992
Time:12:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N228R
MSN: 348233145
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:1320 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milwaukee, WI (KMKE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE SETTLED TO THE RUNWAY FROM AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 3 FEET DURING THE LANDING FLARE. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED, CONTACTED THE RUNWAY WITH THE NOSE GEAR FIRST, AND PORPOISED 3 OR 4 TIMES PRIOR TO THE PILOT REGAINING CONTROL. SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE WINGS AND FUSELAGE RESULTED FROM THE HARD LANDING. REPORTED WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE FROM 130 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS GUSTING TO 21 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: WAS THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN AN IMPROPER FLARE. A FACTOR RELATED WAS THE GUSTY WIND CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA006

Location