Accident Aeronca 11-AC N9486E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362800

Date:Thursday 8 October 1992
Time:09:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11-AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9486E
MSN: 1122
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT SAID HE COULD NOT MAINTAIN CONTROL, THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK THE VASI LIGHTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, RESULTING THE AIRPLANE DEPARTING THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED WITH THE VASI LIGHTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA009

Location