Accident Cessna 210G N37SC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362802

Date:Wednesday 7 October 1992
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N37SC
MSN: 21058848
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3792 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Little Rock, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:El Dorado, AR (F43)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF THE PILOT MOVED THE LANDING GEAR HANDLE TO RETRACT THE GEAR. HE DID NOT GET A GEAR UP LIGHT. HE THEN TRIED THE GEAR DOWN POSITION AND NO LIGHT ILLUMINATED. SEVERAL FLYBY'S WERE ACCOMPLISHED AND GROUND PERSONNEL INFORMED THE PILOT THAT THE NOSE GEAR WAS DOWN, THE MAIN GEAR WERE TRAILING, AND ALL GEAR DOORS WERE DOWN. THE PILOT CANCELLED HIS ORIGINAL FLIGHT PLAN AND REFILED VFR. UPON REACHING THE NEW DESTINATION, HE COMMUNICATED WITH TECHNICAL PERSONNEL BY RADIO IN AN EFFORT TO CORRECT THE MALFUNCTION. THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED APPROXIMATELY 1.5 HOURS LATER ON RUNWAY 18. THE MAIN GEAR REMAINED UNLOCKED AND COLLAPSED UPON TOUCHDOWN. INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THE MAIN LANDING GEAR UPLOCK RELEASE VALVE HAD FAILED. THE VALVE WOULD ALLOW HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TO UNLOCK THE GEAR, BUT WOULD NOT ALLOW HYDRAULIC FLUID TO PASS THROUGH THE VALVE TO THE MAIN ACTUATORS.

Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTION/EXTENSION ASSEMBLY FROM RESTRICTED HYDRAULIC FLUID MOVEMENT THROUGH A PARTIALLY FAILED MAIN LANDING GEAR UPLOCK RELEASE VALVE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA007

Location