Accident Cessna 172F N8849U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362803

Date:Wednesday 7 October 1992
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8849U
MSN: 17252761
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1669 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wash. Ct. House, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED FROM A GRASS STRIP WITH GRASS 3 TO 5 INCHES TALL. HE FAILED TO OBTAIN FLYING SPEED DUE TO THE TALL GRASS AND 'PULLED' THE AIRPLANE INTO THE AIR. WHILE FLYING JUST ABOVE THE 6 TO 8 FOOT TALL CORN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDED, FOLLOWED BY THE LEFT WING DROPPING AND THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED INTO THE CORN FIELD. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST UPSIDE DOWN.

Probable Cause: AN INADVERTENT STALL AFTER THE PILOT FAILED TO ATTAIN FLYING SPEED DUE TO A PREMATURE LIFTOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA010

Location