Accident Franklin-sullivan Technologies FS 1 N4246R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362804

Date:Wednesday 7 October 1992
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Franklin-sullivan Technologies FS 1
Owner/operator:Franklin Sullivan Technologies
Registration: N4246R
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:11 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Littletown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING AN EXPERIMENTAL FLIGHT TEST WHICH CALLED FOR AN UNPOWERED DESCENT. THE APPROACH WAS INITIATED WITH BOTH ENGINES SHUT OFF. INITIALLY THE PILOT WAS HIGH ON FINAL AND 'S' TURNED TO LOOSE ALTITUDE. DURING THE LAST 'S' TURN HE NOTICED HE WAS TOO LOW AND STRUCK A TREE JUST SHORT OF THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST BEYOND THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE ALTITUDE DUE TO AN IMPROPERLY PLANNED APPROACH WHICH RESULTED IN A TREE STRIKE ON FINAL APPROACH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA018

Location