Accident Cessna 150F N8048F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362805

Date:Wednesday 7 October 1992
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8048F
MSN: 150-64148
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2101 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denali, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gulkana, AK (GKN)
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT ON A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY ENCOUNTERED IMC WEATHER WITH VISIBILITY, OBSCURED WITH 1/4 MILE IN SNOW NEAR MOUNT MCKINLEY. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD 2 HOURS FLIGHT TIME EXPERIENCE IN 90 DAYS AND THAT HE WAS FLYING ON A STUDENT CROSS COUNTRY SOLO ENDORSEMENT. HE SAID HIS PREFLIGHT PLANNING WAS A WEATHER BRIEFING AT GULKANA, BUT HE DID NOT FILE A FLIGHT PLAN. FLIGHT VISIBILITY REDUCED AND THE PILOT INITIATED AN EMERGENCY DESCENT AND PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A ROADWAY. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER IN A SNOW BANK.

Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION BY THE STUDENT PILOT, THE STUDENT PILOT'S CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON THE ROADWAY LANDING. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE WEATHER OBSCURATION, INADEQUATE STUDENT TRAINING IN CROSS COUNTRY PLANNING AND WEATHER AVOIDANCE BY THE INSTRUCTOR, THE TERRAIN (ROADWAY) SELECTED FOR FORCED LANDING, AND THE SNOWBANK BORDERING THE LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA006

Location