Accident Piper PA-12 N72HW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362806

Date:Wednesday 7 October 1992
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N72HW
MSN: 12-1625
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Supply, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:Southport, NC (KSUT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS TO FERRY THE AIRCRAFT FROM A PRIVATE, GRASS FIELD TO A LOCAL AIRPORT SO THAT AN ANNUAL INSPECTION COULD BE PERFORMED. AFTER ABOUT 30 MINUTES OF GROUND OPERATION TO FAMILIARIZE HIMSELF WITH THE HANDLING CHARACTERISTICS OF THE AIRCRAFT, HE ADDED FUEL AND PREPARED FOR TAKEOFF. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, HE NOTICED THAT ACCELERATION WAS NOT VERY GOOD; HOWEVER, THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING SMOOTHLY. AFTER ROTATION, HE REALIZED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT CLEAR PERIMETER TREES, SO HE CLOSED THE THROTTLE AND ATTEMPTED TO FLY BETWEEN THEM. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES, THEN FELL INTO AN ADJACENT WATERWAY. THE PILOT LATER REPORTED THAT THE 1,100 FOOT LONG RUNWAY CONSISTED OF WET GRASS, WITH AREAS OF SOFT SAND. ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL, HE PULLED BACK ON THE STICK TO AVOID ROUGH AREAS. HE ALSO REPORTED THAT THE PREVAILING HEAD WIND HAD SHIFTED TO A TAIL WIND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS INABLILTY TO ATTAIN A PROPER CLIMB RATE DURING THE TAKEOFF. FACTORS WERE THE RUNWAY CONDITIONS (SOFT, ROUGH TERRAIN, WET GRASS), THE PERIMETER TREES, AND THE TAIL WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA006

Location