Accident Cessna 172N N4874D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362807

Date:Wednesday 7 October 1992
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Raleigh East Airport
Registration: N4874D
MSN: 17272382
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Apex, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Knightdale, NC (W17)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT ELECTED TO GO AROUND ON HIS FIRST LANDING ATTEMPT AT THE PRIVATE, GRASS AIRSTRIP DUE TO CROSSWINDS. ON HIS SECOND ATTEMPT WITH 20 DEGREES FLAPS SELECTED, HE DETERMINED THAT HE COULD NOT STOP THE AIRCRAFT IN THE REMAINING RUNWAY, AND ABORTED THE LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH, AND NOSED OVER. AN FAA INSPECTOR WENT TO THE SITE IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND REPORTED THAT TAILWINDS PREVAILED ON THE RUNWAY THAT THE PILOT SELECTED. HE ALSO REPORTED THAT THE 2,200 FOOT AIRSTRIP SLOPED DOWNHILL TOWARD THE ACCIDENT SITE. AN INSPECTION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AND WHEEL BRAKES SHOWED NO EVIDENCE OF A MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE, AND NONE WAS REPORTED BY THE PILOT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING AND HIS INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS, WHICH RESULTED IN THE OVERRUN OF THE RUNWAY. FACTORS WERE THE TAIL WIND CONDITIONS, AND THE DOWNHILL, GRASS RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA005

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 April 1997 N4874D Pks Inc. 0 Lawrenceville, GA sub

Location