Accident Piper PA-32-300 N76RL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362810

Date:Tuesday 6 October 1992
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Camai Air
Registration: N76RL
MSN: 327540024
Total airframe hrs:8794 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-KIAS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nightmute, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bethel, AK (BET)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE STRUCK THE LIP OF THE GRAVEL RUNWAY DURING A VISUAL APPROACH. THE LEFT LANDING WHEEL AND AXLE BROKE OFF AND HE COMPLETED THE LANDING WITHOUT THE LEFT WHEEL. THE RUNWAY IS GRAVEL BUILT UP TO 10 TO 15 FEET ABOVE THE SURROUNDING TUNDRA.

Probable Cause: PILOT DID NOT ATTAIN PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT WHILE LANDING ON A RAISED GRAVEL RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA005

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 March 1991 N76RL Camai Air 0 Kasigluk, AK sub

Location