Accident Beechcraft A36 N17803,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362811

Date:Tuesday 6 October 1992
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Checkmate Leasing, Inc.
Registration: N17803
MSN: E1031
Total airframe hrs:1688 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port St. Lucie, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Palm Beach, FL
Destination airport:Fort Pierce, FL (KFPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE DESCENT FOR LANDING ABOUT 10 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION ARPT, THE ENG QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREE STUMPS DURING THE FORCED LANDING AND CAME TO REST UPRIGHT.

Probable Cause: TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION CAUSED BY POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING PREPARATION BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA005

Location