Accident Ercoupe 415C N99256,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362812

Date:Monday 5 October 1992
Time:16:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415C
Owner/operator:Carter Aero Club
Registration: N99256
MSN: 1879
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waukesha, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (KCGX)
Destination airport:Pulaski, WI (92C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS NEARING A CONTROLLED AIRPORT AT 3000' AGL WHEN THE ENGINE BEGIN TO LOSE POWER. THE ENGINE SOON QUIT, AND THE PILOT MADE AN APPROACH TO RUNWAY 36. HE MISJUDGED HIS APPROACH, OVERSHOT FINAL APPROACH, AND LANDED IN SOFT TERRAIN ADJACENT TO RUNWAY 36. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AND ENGINE DISCLOSED NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL DEFICIENCIES. THE MAIN FUSELAGE FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY OF USABLE FUEL. THE WING TANKS WERE NEARLY FULL, BUT THE SELECTOR SWITCH WHICH CONTROLS THE FUEL FLOW FROM THE WING TANKS TO THE FUSELAGE TANK WAS FOUND IN THE 'OFF' POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTIONS AND HIS MISJUDGED EMERGENCY PROCEDURE (APPROACH TO LANDING).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA005