Accident Cessna 152 II N301DW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362814

Date:Monday 5 October 1992
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152 II
Owner/operator:Daniel Webster College
Registration: N301DW
MSN: 15285319
Total airframe hrs:5084 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milford, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nashua, NH (KASH)
Destination airport:(KASH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING SIMULATED ENGINE FAILURES, FROM 4800 FEET ABOVE MEAN SEA LEVEL, THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT PULLED THE MIXTURE LEVER TO THE CUT OFF POSITION CAUSING THE ENGINE TO SHUT DOWN. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT AND STUDENT PILOT CONTINUED WITH 'SIMULATED' ENGINE OUT PROCEDURES UNTIL 2500 FEET WHEN AN ATTEMPT WAS MADE TO RESTART THE ENGINE. AFTER SEVERAL UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPTED RESTARTS, THE INSTRUCTOR MANEUVERED THE AIRPLANE TOWARD THE ORIGINAL SIMULATED FORCED LANDING AREA. HOWEVER, HE OVER SHOT THE FIELD, AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES. THE POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED IT WAS CAPABLE OF NORMAL OPERATION.

Probable Cause: THE INSTRUCTOR PILOTS IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER GLIDE PATH TO THE FORCED LANDING AREA. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE INSTRUCTOR'S DECISION TO SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE DURING A 'SIMULATED' ENGINE FAILURE .

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA008