Accident Cessna 150M N3099G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362816

Date:Sunday 4 October 1992
Time:17:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3099G
MSN: 15075996
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Three Points, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (KRYN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE INTENDED TO GIVE HIS PASSENGER AN AERIAL VIEW OF THE AREA. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT MAKING SEVERAL LOW PASSES OVER A VFW HALL. ON THE LAST LOW PASS THE AIRPLANE'S MAIN LANDING GEAR CAUGHT THE TOP WIRE OF A POWER LINE WHICH CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO DESCEND INTO A BUILDING AND SUBSEQUENTLY FALL TO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGMENT, INTENTIONAL BUZZING, AND POOR VISUAL LOOKOUT. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA003

Location