Accident Smitrovich SE-5A REPLICA N1869S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362819

Date:Sunday 4 October 1992
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Smitrovich SE-5A REPLICA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1869S
MSN: 078258
Total airframe hrs:200 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harwinton, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stormville, NY (N69)
Destination airport:Burlington, CT (22B)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN THERE WAS A POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE LANDING GEAR WAS RIPPED OFF AND THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED OVER. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD PURCHASED 12 GALLONS OF AUTO GAS AND FLOWN FOR 40 MINUTES. HOWEVER, HE HAD NO RECEIPT AND THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL IN THE TANKS OR FUEL SPILLAGE ON THE GROUND. ADDITIONALLY NO EVIDENCE OF A FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND WITH THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause: A FORCED LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN, FOLLOWING A POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUTION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO DEPARTURE AND HIS IMPROPER FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS WHICH LED TO FUEL EXHAUTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA006