Accident Cessna 402B N5087Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36282

Date:Tuesday 30 December 1997
Time:18:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Sioux Falls Aviation
Registration: N5087Q
MSN: 402B0565
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Watertown Municipal Airport (ATY/KATY), SD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Watertown Municipal Airport, SD (ATY)
Destination airport:Marshall Airport, MN (MML)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 30, 1997, at 1817 central standard time (cst), a Cessna 402B, N5087Q, piloted by a commercial pilot, was destroyed during a collision with the ground shortly after takeoff from runway 12 (6,895' x 150') at the Watertown Municipal Airport, Watertown, South Dakota. The 14 CFR Part 135 cargo flight was not operating on a flight plan. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot was fatally injured. The flight departed Watertown, South Dakota, at 1816 cst.

The pilot landed at Watertown, loaded and off-loaded cargo, and departed without getting out of the airplane. A witness reported seeing the airplane over the runway at an altitude of about 50 feet agl. The airplane was described to be bouncing and buffeting. Another witness reported the weather as overcast with occasional snow flakes. The airplane then descended, impacted the terrain and exploded. Post accident inspection revealed a 1/2 to 3/4 inch thick ridge of rime ice along the leading edge of the left horizontal stabilizer. Pieces of arc shaped ice were located along the wreckage path. Inspection of the wreckage failed to reveal any preimpact failure/malfunction of the engine or airframe which would have prevented flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to perform an aircraft preflight and to remove the ice which had accumulated on the airframe. A factor involved in the accident was the icing weather conditions which existed and the ice which accumulated on the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X09286

Images:

Photo: NTSB