Accident Cessna 182P N4667K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362820

Date:Sunday 4 October 1992
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4667K
MSN: 18263668
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1700 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clanton, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jasper, AL (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS LANDING AT A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP NEXT TO A LAKE. HE REPORTED THAT THE SURFACE WINDS WERE GUSTY, WITH ASSOCIATED TURBULENCE. DURING THE FLARE, HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. AFTER LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER, RESULTING IN STRUCTURAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING LANDING. FACTORS WERE THE TURBULENCE AND GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS PRESENT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA003

Location