Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8258A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362822

Date:Sunday 4 October 1992
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Aero Sport, Inc
Registration: N8258A
MSN: 28-8116020
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:5996 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Augustine, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSGJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor (CFI) stated that the student pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings (on runway 31). The wind was reported to be from 220 degrees at 15 knots with gusts. During an approach to land, they encountered turbulence. At about 10 feet or less, the airplane rolled uncontrollably to the right. The CFI took control of the airplane and landed on grass beside the runway. During the rollout, the right wing collided with a distance remaining marker. This accident was reported to the NTSB by the FAA on October 4, 1995, after they were informed by an anonymous caller.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI) TO ASSURE ADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE CROSSWIND AND TURBULENT WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA203

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 March 2010 N8258A Florida Aviation Career Training Inc. 0 1800 block SR A1A, Flagler Beach, FL non

Location