Accident Cessna 152 N95031,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362824

Date:Saturday 3 October 1992
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:USAF Elmendorf Aero Club
Registration: N95031
MSN: 15285841
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:4529 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Homer, AK (H0M)
Destination airport:Talkeetna, AK (TKA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WAS ATTEMPTING A LANDING ON A ROUGH FIELD. HE ATTEMPTED A GO AROUND AFTER THE NOSE WHEEL ENCOUNTERED THE SOFT SURFACE. FULL POWER WAS ADDED IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, RUDDER WAS INEFFECTIVE AND THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED LEFT ON TAKEOFF ROLL STRIKING A SNOW BERM AND NOSING OVER. THE STUDENT'S TRAINING WAS FOUND TO BE LACKING IN THE FOLLOWING SUBJECTS: PROPELLER GYRO, 'P' EFFECT AND LOSS OF RUDDER EFFECTIVENESS IN HIGH POWER, NOSE HIGH, LOW SPEED MANEUVERS.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A GO AROUND. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE SOFT RUNWAY CONDITIONS AND THE INADEQUACY OF TRAINING IN THE MANEUVER ATTEMPTED BY THE STUDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA003

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 August 1999 N95031 Elmendorf Aero Club 0 Kenai, AK sub

Location