Accident Cessna A185E N4755Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362825

Date:Saturday 3 October 1992
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4755Q
MSN: 1212
Total airframe hrs:2827 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Admiralty Isl, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Juneau, AK (JNU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED A WHEEL EQUIPPED CESSNA 185 ON A WELL USED BEACH LANDING AREA. AS THE AIRPLANE SLOWED AT THE END OF ITS LANDING ROLL-OUT, THE PILOT INITIATED A TAXI TURN. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE WHEELS ENCOUNTERED SOFT SAND AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER, DAMAGING THE WINGS AND VERTICAL STABILIZER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE SOFT SAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA002

Location