Accident Beechcraft F33A N4532S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362826

Date:Saturday 3 October 1992
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A
Owner/operator:Denver Air Center
Registration: N4532S
MSN: CE-598
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Steamboat Sprgs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CO
Destination airport:Ft. Collins, CO (KFNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CLIMB OVER A 12,000 FOOT MOUNTAIN RANGE FOLLOWING TAKEOFF, THE PILOT STATED THE ENGINE WAS NOT DEVELOPING SUFFICIENT POWER SO HE ELECTED TO TURN TOWARDS LOWER TERRAIN. THE ENGINE THEN FAILED TOTALLY AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN HIGH VEGETATION NEXT TO A HAY FIELD. DURING LANDING SLIDE, THE LEFT WING STRUCK A DITCH. EXAMINATION PROVIDED EVIDENCE OF NO FUEL IN THE LINES OR STRAINER AND ONLY TRACES OF FUEL IN THE FUEL CONTROL. A TEST RUN OF THE ENGINE PRODUCED NORMAL ENGINE OPERATION. THE WINGS CONTAINED WHAT THE SALVAGE CREW DESCRIBED AS ADEQUATE FUEL FOR OPERATION, AND THE HAY FIELD WAS DESCRIBED AS SUITABLE FOR A NORMAL LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF AN UNSUITABLE LANDING AREA WHEN A SUITABLE FORCED LANDING AREA WAS AVAILABLE. A FACTOR WAS: FUEL STARVATION FOR UNKNOWN REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93LA001

Location