Accident Beechcraft E-55 N10BS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362830

Date:Friday 2 October 1992
Time:18:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E-55
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10BS
MSN: TE-841
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:1582 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chattanooga, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springfield, MO (KSGF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON SHORT FINAL FOR A VISUAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 15. HE OBSERVED AN APPROACHING OBJECT THAT APPEARED TO BE A RADIO-CONTROLLED MODEL AIRPLANE. HE PULLED UP AND BANKED TO THE LEFT; HOWEVER, THE OBJECT COLLIDED WITH THE UNDERSIDE OF THE RIGHT WING. THE AILERONS WERE MOMENTARILY JAMMED, BUT FORCE ON THE CONTROL YOKE FREED THEM. HE EXECUTED A GO-AROUND AND LANDED THE AIRPLANE ON RUNWAY 20. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED A HOLE IN THE UNDERSIDE OF THE RIGHT WING, A DESTROYED RIB, AND A NICKED AILERON CABLE. THERE WAS ALSO A BULGE IN THE UPPER WING SKIN. A SMALL SLIVER OF WOOD WAS FOUND INSIDE THE DAMAGED WING SECTION. A SEARCH FOR THE MODEL AIRPLANE AND ITS OPERATORS WAS UNSUCCESSFUL.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF AN UNKNOWN PERSON TO FOLLOW PROPER PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES BY OPERATING A RADIO-CONTROLLED MODEL PLANE IN AIRPORT TRAFFIC PATTERN AIRSPACE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA002

Location