Accident Cessna 150F N8119F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362831

Date:Friday 2 October 1992
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8119F
MSN: 15064219
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5018 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hughes, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Forrest City, AR (KFCY)
Destination airport:(KFCY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL AREA FLIGHT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH, SO THE PILOT ELECTED TO EXECUTE A PRECAUTIONARY TO A FARM ROAD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE ROAD AND ENTERED A FRESHLY PLOWED FIELD. THE NOSE GEAR SANK INTO THE SOFT EARTH AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. A FACTOR WAS THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA004

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 October 1982 N8119F Mccaleb Easley And P.a. Stalli 0 Pine Bluff, AR sub

Location