Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2434B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362832

Date:Friday 2 October 1992
Time:14:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Dawn Aeronautics, Inc.
Registration: N2434B
MSN: 38-79A0060
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6277 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heathsville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Martinsburg, WV
Destination airport:New Castle, DE (KILG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. SHE WAS PLANNING TO LAND AT AN AIRPORT TO REFUEL, BUT HER FLIGHT TIME WAS RUNNING BEHIND SCHEDULE, SO SHE DECIDED TO OVERFLY THE AIRPORT AND CONTINUE TO HER FINAL DESTINATION. ENROUTE SHE REALIZED THAT THE FUEL SUPPLY ONBOARD THE AIRPLANE WAS INADEQUATE FOR THE REMAINDER OF THE FLIGHT, SO SHE REQUESTED ASSISTANCE FROM ATC. SHE REQUESTED VECTORS TO AN AIRPORT WHERE SHE COULD OBTAIN FUEL. ATC VECTORED HER TO AN AIRPORT, BUT THE FIRST ATTEMPT TO LAND WAS UNSUCCESSFUL, AND A GO-AROUND WAS PERFORMED. ON THE SECOND ATTEMPT, THE ENGINE QUIT ON BASE LEG. THE PILOT LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY IN A CORN FIELD. THE FAA FOUND NO SIGNIFICANT FUEL IN THE TANKS.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISION BY THE STUDENT PILOT RESULTING IN FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA007

Location