Accident Piper PA-24-260 N8548P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362837

Date:Friday 2 October 1992
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Pickering And Mckinney
Registration: N8548P
MSN: 24-4005
Total airframe hrs:2468 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING I0-540-04A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aliceville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, MS (KGTR)
Destination airport:Gainesville, FL (KGNV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE COMPLETED A PREFLIGHT INSPECTION AND DID NOT NOTICE ANY PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE. THE TAKEOFF AND CLIMB TO 5500 FEET WERE REPORTED AS NORMAL, BUT 30 MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURE TO RESTORE ENGINE POWER FAILED, THEREFORE THE PILOT ESTABLISHED AN EMERGENCY DESCENT FOR A FORCED LANDING. THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE DURING THE FORCED LANDING. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DISCLOSED THAT THE FUEL LINE BETWEEN THE FUEL PUMP AND FUEL INJECTOR HAD SEPARATED AT THE FUEL INJECTOR. THE MAINTENANCE LOG REVIEW DISCLOSED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD UNDERGONE A 100 HOUR INSPECTION AND AN ENGINE INSTALLATION 5 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. NO OTHER MAINTENANCE PROBLEMS WERE NOTED DURING THE EXAMINATION.

Probable Cause: MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY SECURE THE FUEL LINE FROM THE FUEL PUMP TO THE FUEL INJECTOR DURING THE ENGINE INSTALLATION, WHICH RESULTED IN A COMPLETE ENGINE FAILURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA001

Location