Accident Cessna 150G N6374S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362840

Date:Thursday 1 October 1992
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6374S
MSN: 15067174
Total airframe hrs:2622 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, PA (3PA8)
Destination airport:Tangier Island, VA (TGI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IMMEDIATELY AFTER LIFT OFF, FROM A WET GRASS RUNWAY, THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKE OFF. THE PILOT STATED THAT ONCE AIRBORNE, THE AIRPLANE FELT 'TOO MUSHY' AND THAT HIS RATE OF CLIMB WOULD NOT ALLOW THE AIRPLANE TO CLEAR THE WIRES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, SLID ACROSS A ROAD AND IMPACTED AN EMBANKMENT. A POST CRASH FIRE CONSUMED THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT AND THE INSTRUMENT PANEL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S PREMATURE LIFTOFF AND DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA001

Location