Accident Cessna 182H N2088X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362841

Date:Thursday 1 October 1992
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2088X
MSN: 18256188
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(X36)
Destination airport:Destin, FL (81J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT FLT, THE PLT FLEW THE ACFT FROM ITS BASE TO AN ARPT LOCATED 22 NAUTICAL MILES AWAY, FILLED THE FUEL TANKS, AND RETURNED. ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT PREFLIGHTED THE ACFT WHICH INCLUDED CHECKING THE FUEL SYSTEM FOR CONTAMINANTS. AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENG QUIT. ATTEMPTS TO RESTART WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES THEN THE GROUND. EXAM OF THE ENG ASSY REVEALED THAT THE GASCOLATOR AND CARBURETOR CONTAINED WATER.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND WHICH RESULTED IN THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF DUE TO FUEL CONTAMINATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA001