Accident Hughes 269C N7400F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362842

Date:Thursday 1 October 1992
Time:08:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7400F
MSN: 250397
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1952 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ENGAGED IN A HOVER THE ATP RATED PILOT, WHO HAD ONLY 9.0 HOURS OF ROTORCRAFT TIME OF WHICH 3.5 HOURS WERE SOLO, ALLOWED THE HELICOPTER TO DESCEND AND SLIP AFT. DURING THE ENSUING GROUND COLLISION THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION TO A DEPARTING BUSINESS JET DURING WHICH TIME THE GROUND COLLISION OCCURRED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE DURING THE HOVER. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN ROTORCRAFT AND HIS DIVERSION OF ATTENTION WHILE HOVERING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA001

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 June 1996 N7400F Olympic Air, Inc. 1 Eldon, WA w/o
Ditching

Location