Accident Ercoupe 415G N94424,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362846

Date:Tuesday 29 September 1992
Time:19:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415G
Owner/operator:Porter, Marley
Registration: N94424
MSN: 5058
Total airframe hrs:1240 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gallup, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KGUP)
Destination airport:Mesa, AZ (KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CFI WAS CHECKING OUT A PILOT IN HIS NEWLY PURCHASED AIRPLANE ON THE FLIGHT BACK TO HIS HOME STATION. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED WITH A FULL LOAD OF FUEL AND ATTEMPTED TO CLIMB INTO THE RISING TERRAIN SURROUNDING THE AIRPORT. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT STATED THAT 'THE GROUND OUT CLIMBED THE AIRPLANE'. UNABLE TO CLIMB, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN THE FIRST OPEN AREA THAT BECAME AVAILABLE. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A FENCE POST AND A FENCE DURING LANDING ROLLOUT ON A RUTTED DIRT ROAD. DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE AIRPORT WAS 8400 FEET AT THE TIME OF THEIR DEPARTURE. THE CFI HAD ONE HOUR IN THE TYPE OF AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE PERFORMANCE CAPABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT. FACTORS WERE THE RISING TERRAIN AND HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA235

Location