Accident Cessna 150M N7764U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362850

Date:Tuesday 29 September 1992
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Air Academy
Registration: N7764U
MSN: 15077836
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nashville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Smyrna, TN (KMQY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT PLANNED A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WITH A SCHEDULED FUEL STOP AT THE SECOND EN ROUTE DESTINATION. AT THE SECOND CITY HE WAS UNABLE TO LOCATE THE AIRPORT AND DECIDED TO FOLLOW THE INTERSTATE HIGHWAY BACK TO NASHVILLE, TN, HIS DEPARTURE CITY. AS HE NEARED NASHVILLE, HE BECAME CONCERNED ABOUT FUEL AND REQUESTED VECTORS TO AN AIRPORT. PRIOR TO REACHING THE AIRPORT, THE ENGINE QUIT BECAUSE OF FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE TACHOMETER INDICATED AN ELAPSED FLIGHT OF 3.8 HOURS, WHILE THE STUDENT'S FLIGHT PLANNING LOG DEPICTED 3.6 HOURS REQUIRED TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S INADEQUATE INFLIGHT PLANNING, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. A FACTOR WAS HIS GEOGRAPHICAL DISORIENTATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA186

Location