Accident Cessna 152 N69225,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362852

Date:Sunday 27 September 1992
Time:17:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Bolivar Aviation
Registration: N69225
MSN: 15282570
Total airframe hrs:5928 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cape Girardeau, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KCGI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FLARED LATE FOR LANDING. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AT TOUCHDOWN, BOUNCED AGAIN 3 TIMES, AND FINALLY LANDED HEAVILY ON THE NOSE GEAR, WHICH COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO RECOVER FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA292

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 June 2012 CP-2269 Sky Team 0 Santa Cruz sub

Location