Accident Piper PA-22 N1270C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362854

Date:Sunday 27 September 1992
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1270C
MSN: 22-1063
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:1530 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plattsmouth, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE LANDED ON RUNWAY 16. THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON ROLL OUT, AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED. LOCAL WINDS WERE NOT RECORDED; HOWEVER, A REPORTING STATION 26 MILES TO THE NORTH WAS REPORTING WINDS OF 350 DEGREES AT 14 KNOTS, 21 MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THE WINDS AT THE ACCIDENT SITE TO BE 240 DEGREES AT 10 TO 15 KNOTS, WITH GUSTS AS HIGH AS 20 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS, AND HIS NOT MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA296

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 June 2006 N1270C 0 Nebraska City, Nebraska sub

Location