Accident Cessna 150B N1104Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362855

Date:Sunday 27 September 1992
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1104Y
MSN: 15059504
Total airframe hrs:4400 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Show Low, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD JUST PICKED UP THE NEWLY PURCHASED AIRCRAFT AFTER COMPLETION OF AN ANNUAL INSPECTION. DURING THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION THE PILOT SAID HE LOOKED INSIDE THE FUEL TANKS AND THOUGHT THEY WERE ABOUT HALF FULL. THE PILOT SAID HE DID NOT USE A DIP STICK OR OTHER MEASURING DEVICE TO QUANTIFY THE AMOUNT OF FUEL ON BOARD. THE PILOT DEPARTED THE AIRPORT FOR A LOCAL AREA FLIGHT AND THE ENGINE QUIT ABOUT 45 MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT. VEHICLE TRAFFIC PRECLUDED THE PILOT LANDING ON A HIGHWAY AND HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN A CONFINED FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH JUNIPER TREES SHORT OF THE FIELD. AN FAA INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT AND REPORTED FINDING NO FUEL IN THE LINES FORWARD OF THE FIREWALL. THE CARBURETOR BOWL CONTAINED ONLY RESIDUAL FUEL. THE FUEL TANKS WERE DRAINED AND FOUND TO CONTAIN ONLY 2.5 GALLONS OF AUTOMOTIVE GASOLINE.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT AND HIS FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO DEPARTURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA406
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA406

Location