Accident Cessna T210N N1911U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362857

Date:Saturday 26 September 1992
Time:21:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1911U
MSN: 21064747
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:2569 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R11B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Helena, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bismark, ND (KBIS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED BISMARK, ND, AND AFTER 3.7 HOURS OF FLIGHT LOST POWER WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO HELENA, MT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT DISCLOSED LESS THAN A GALLON OF FUEL REMAINING. THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT TOOK THE AIRCRAFT OVER OR NEAR SEVERAL AIRPORTS WHEREBY FUEL COULD HAVE BEEN OBTAINED. DURING THE FORCED LANDING AND ROLLOUT THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED AN AIRPORT PERIMETER FENCE. THE FORCED LANDING WAS CONDUCTED UNDER CONDITIONS OF DARKNESS.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION, THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO REFUEL EN ROUTE AND THE INABILITY OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO AVOID THE FENCE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS AND THE FENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA215

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 August 1990 N1911U Private 0 Florence, OR sub

Location