Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7181W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362858

Date:Saturday 26 September 1992
Time:15:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7181W
MSN: 28-989
Total airframe hrs:724 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Craig, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KCAG)
Destination airport:(KCAG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE LANDED, ROLLED APPROXIMATELY 1,000 FEET, THEN WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF RUNWAY 25 AND STRUCK A DRAINAGE DITCH 120 FEET AWAY. WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE CALM. THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH OPTIONAL TOE BRAKES. THE AIRPLANE OWNER'S MANUAL NOTES THAT THE NOSE WHEEL IS STEERABLE THROUGH A 44 DEGREE ARC. STANDARD BRAKING CONSISTS OF A LEVER AND MASTER CYLINDER LOCATED BELOW AND BEHIND THE LEFT CENTER ON THE INSTRUMENT SUB PANEL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92LA096