Accident Cessna 182L N42324,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362859

Date:Saturday 26 September 1992
Time:13:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42324
MSN: 18258966
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2896 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vancouver, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Madras, OR (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE PARIALLY LOST POWER IN CRUISE FLT AT 1500 FT. AGL AND THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. THE NOSE LDG GEAR DUG INTO SOFT GROUND AND COLLAPSED DURING LANDING ROLL. EXAM OF THE ENGINE REVEALED FAILURE OF THE NO. 5 PISTON.

Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FROM FAILURE OF THE NO 5 PISTON, AND THE SOFT TERRAIN AT THE FORCED LDG SITE, RESULTING IN COLLAPSE OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA216

Location