Accident Cessna 182Q N759NN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362864

Date:Friday 25 September 1992
Time:17:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N759NN
MSN: 18266128
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Fe, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Liberal, KS (KLBL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND WITH A CROSSWIND, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE COULD NOT CONTROL THE AIRPLANE. W WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE PORPOISED TWO TIMES AND SUBSEQUENTLY EXITED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR AND DAMAGING THE LEFT WING.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR THE CROSSWIND. A FACTOR WAS THE CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA233

Location